DNA Awards Gala Winners

The Downtown Neighborhood Association (DNA) of Elgin is proud to congratulate our award winners from the 2012 DNA Prom Time Awards Gala:

Jeff Allison – Individual Award

Jeff has been the chairman of the DNA’s 4th of July Parade Committee for 7 years. He also provided steering leadership to the Elgin International Festival’s inaugural parade. Additionally, Jeff volunteers at Provena Saint Joseph Hospital and helps organize their yearly golf outing.

Nightmare on Chicago Street Committee – Business, Organization or Group Award

Consisting of a group of creative community visionaries and lead by Barb Keselica and Heather Williams from the City of Elgin’s Special Events department, the Nightmare on Chicago Street committee invested thousands of hours into developing a groundbreaking, impactful special event that has served to cement Elgin as the Zombie Capital of the world.

DNA Prom Court

Also, congratulations to Al Young and Barb Keselica who were voted our 2012 DNA Prom King and Queen for the evening.

Photo highlights courtesy of James Harvey Photography >

Photo highlights courtesy of Jan Nohling Photography >

The DNA would also like to thank and recognize the following:

Senior Services Associates, Inc. for our beautiful balloon arch and balloon centerpieces;

The Boys & Girls Club of Elgin for our festive prom banners;

Acme Design for the bright window and doorway starscapes;

Artistic Framing and Supplies and Andersen’s for our DNA Gala Awards;

Grace Richard and Jerri McCue for coordinating our silent auction gift baskets;

Judy Brownfield and Sharon Prizy for keeping the hanky panky from our Gala guests to a minimum as our prom time chaperones;

Christina Rogers and Bresha Brewer for attending on behalf of Illinois Main Street;

James Harvey Photography and Jan Nohling Photography for our photography;

Jerry Cook of Transcendance Entertainment for setting the musical tone for our downtown prom night;

Individual Award Nominees: Representative Keith Farnham, Tonya Hudson, Dave Metzger and Pietro Verone;

Group Award Nominees: Elgin International Festival, Grand Victoria Casino, Love Elgin Day and YWCA Elgin;

Prom Court Sponsors: The Gibson Group and Sherman Health;

Table Sponsors: Armida & Joe Dominguez, BMO Harris Bank, Elgin Junior Service Board, Future Link IT, Jason Pawlowski, Kirkpatrick, Jones & Herzog Insurance Agency, Martini Room, Shales McNutt, Sherman Health, Soulful Sparrow, Tom’s Auto Clinic and TranSystems;

Premiere Level Sponsors: City of Elgin, Grand Victoria Casino and Waste Management;

DNA Gala Committee: Yeli Acevedo, Christie Clarke, Armida Dominguez, Leslie Edstrom, Laurie-Faith Gibson, Elizabeth Haney, Jen Howver, Karin Jones, Jerri McCue, Jason Pawlowski, Suzan Shipyor and Deirdre White;

DNA Staff: Jason Pawlowski, Sue Shipyor, Jen Benson and Emily England;

DNA Board of Directors: Karin Jones, Tom Brockner, Deirdre White, Jerri McCue, Armida Dominguez, Chris Higgins and Grace Richard;

And to all of our DNA Prom Time Awards Gala guests for helping us celebrate our bright shining stars and for supporting the organization that supports downtown Elgin.